WPA LOGO
WPA Honorary Memberships and Fellowships

Honorary Membership is conferred by the General Assembly upon individuals who have excelled in their service of the World Psychiatric Association (Statutes, item 11, §1).

 

HONORARY MEMBERS 
   
  • Andrés Arce (Paraguay)
  • Tun Bastaman (Indonesia)
  • Miguel Roca Bennasar (Spain)
  • Julio Bobes Garcia (Spain)
  • Mari Fe Bravo (Spain)
  • Cheng Chung Chen (Taiwan)
  • Alfredo Cia (Argentina)
  • Fabrizio Delgado Campodonico (Ecuador)
  • Rodolfo Fahrer (Argentina)
  • Kostas N. Fountoulakis (Greece)
  • Linda Gask (UK)
  • Miguel Gutiérrez (Spain)
  • Linda Lam (Hong Kong)
  • Carmen Leal (Spain)
  • Bennett L. Leventhal (USA)
  • Eduardo Madrigal de León (Mexico)
  • John S. McIntyre (USA)
  • Driss Moussaoui (Morocco)
  • Michael Musalek (Austria)
  • Antonio Pacheco Palha (Portugal)
  • Eudoxia Gay Pamos (Spain)
  • Peter Pregelj (Slovenia)
  • Dan Prelipceanu (Romania)
  • Solomon Rataemane (South Africa)
  • Hans Rohlof (France)
  • Jeronimo Saiz (Spain)
  • Mauricio A. Sanchez (Nicaragua)
  • Thomas G. Schulze (Germany)
  • Eliot Sorel (Romania)
  • José Geraldo Vernet Taborda (Brazil)
  • Manickam Thirunavukarasu (India)
  • Henrik Wahlberg (Sweden)
  • Danuta Wasserman (Sweden)
  • Zvi Zemishlany (Israel)
  • Mohammed Abou-Saleh (UK)
  • Brian Martindale (UK)
  • Joseph Adeyemi (Nigeria)
  • Cristobal Martinez (Cuba)
  • Dimitris Anagnostopoulos (Greece)
  • Miguel Angel Materazzi (Argentina)
  • Michaela Amering (Austria)
  • Desmond McGrath (Ireland)
  • Nancy Andreasen (USA)
  • Alberto Monchablon (Argentina)
  • Fuad Antun (Lebanon) (deceased)
  • Roger Montenegro (Argentina)
  • Julio Arboleda-Florez (Canada)
  • Massimo Moscarelli (Italy)
  • Said Abdel Azim (Egypt)
  • Hans-Jürgen Möller (Germany)
  • Charles Baddoura (Lebanon)
  • Rodrigo Muñoz (USA)
  • Florence Baingana (Uganda)
  • R. Srinivasa Murthy (India)
  • Othon Bastos (Brazil)
  • Jochem Neumann (Germany)
  • Edgard Belfort (Venezuela)
  • Unaiza Niaz (Pakistan)
  • Rachid Bennegadi (France)
  • Frank Njenga (Kenya)
  • Peter Berner (France)
  • Bisi Odejide (Nigeria)
  • Mordechai Benyakar (Argentina)
  • Ahmed Okasha (Egypt)
  • Carlos Berganza (Guatemala)
  • Tarek Okasha (Egypt)
  • Marco Bertelli (Italy)
  • Stein Opjordsmoen (Norway)
  • James Birley (UK)
  • Uwe H. Peters (Germany)
  • Nick Bouras (UK)
  • Edmond Pi (USA)
  • Alfredo Calcedo Barba (Spain)
  • Pierre Pichot (France)
  • Enrique Camarena (Mexico)
  • Kari Pylkkänen (Finland)
  • Robert Cancro (USA)
  • Andreas Rabavilas (Greece)
  • Amnon Carmi (Israel)
  • Mohamed G. Rabbani (Bangladesh)
  • Lauro Castañeda (Mexico)
  • Jiri Raboch (Czech Republic)
  • Carlo Cazzullo (Italy)
  • Michelle B. Riba (USA)
  • Haroon R. Chaudhry (Pakistan)
  • Luis Risco (Chile)
  • Edmund Chiu (Australia)
  • Sergio de Risio (Italy)
  • George Christodoulou (Greece)
  • Luis Enrique Rivero
  • Young-Cho Chung (Korea)
  • Marta Rondon (Peru)
  • Alfredo Cía (Argentina)
  • Pedro Ruiz (USA)
  • Jorge A. Costa e Silva (USA)
  • Luis Ruiz-Flores (Mexico)
  • Jose Dias Cordeiro (Portugal)
  • Agnes Rupp (USA)
  • John Cox (UK)
  • Ihsan Salloum (USA)
  • Parameshvara Deva (Malaysia)
  • Luis Salvador-Carulla
  • Harold Eist (USA)
  • Mitsumoto Sato (Japan)
  • François Ferrero (Switzerland)
  • Fini Schulsinger (Denmark)
  • Wolfgang Fleischhacker (Austria)
  • Shridhar Sharma (India)
  • Alfred Freedman (USA)
  • Yucun Shen (China)
  • Julian Freidin (Australia)
  • Naotaka Shinfuku (Japan)
  • Bill Fulford (UK)
  • Mohamed A. Sobhan (Bangladesh)
  • János Füredi (Hungary)
  • Armen Soghoyan (Armenia)
  • Wolfgang Gaebel (Germany)
  • Constantin Soldatos (Greece)
  • Jean Garrabe (France)
  • Juan Carlo Stagnaro (Argentina)
  • David Goldberg (UK)
  • Otto Steenfeldt-Foss (Norway)
  • Mahmoud S. Abdel-Gawad (Egypt)
  • Costas Stefanis (Greece)
  • José Guimon (Switzerland)
  • Donna Stewart (Canada)
  • Oye Gureje (Nigeria)
  • Heather Stuart (Canada)
  • Christian Haasen (Germany)
  • Jiro Suzuki (Japan)
  • Andrés Heerlein (Chile)
  • Ronnie Swift (USA)
  • Hanfried Helmchen (Germany)
  • José Geraldo Vernet Taborda (Brazil)
  • Mariano Hernandez (Spain)
  • Khalida Tareen (Pakistan)
  • Hans Hippius (Germany)
  • Raymond Tempier (Canada)
  • Tetsuo Hirose (Japan)
  • Hans-Otto Thomashoff (Austria)
  • Sheila Hollins (UK)
  • Yves Thoret (France)
  • Ma Hong (China)
  • Francisco Torres (Spain)
  • Assen Jablensky (Australia)
  • Jitendra Trivedi (India)
  • Miguel Jorge (Brazil)
  • Rasit Tukel (Turkey)
  • Ahmad Jalili (Iran)
  • Ferenc Tury (Hungary)
  • Thomas Kallert (Germany)
  • Samuel Tyano (Israel)
  • Afaf Hamed Khalil (Egypt)
  • Peter Tyrer (UK)
  • Fred Kigozi (Uganda)
  • Tudor Udristoiu (Romania)
  • Levent Kuey (Turkey)
  • Ulysses Vianna (Brazil) (deceased)
  • Maya Kulygina (Russia)
  •  Gang Wang (China)
  • Tamas Kurimay (Hungary)
  •  Xiaomin Wang (China)
  • Valery Krasnov (Russia)
  • Richard Warner (USA)
  • Carmen Leal (Spain)
  • Jean Wertheimer (Switzerland) (deceased)
  • Petr Zvolsky (Czech Republic)
  •  Dante Wharthon (Peru)
  • Dusica Lecic-Tosevski (Serbia)
  •  Ron Wintrob (USA)
  • Carlon Leon (Colombia)
  • Eugen Wolpert (Germany)
  • Graciela Lucatelli (Argentina)
  • Jingping Zhao (China)
  • Xin Ma (China)
  • Zeping Xiao (China)
  • Nestor Marchant (Argentina)
 


Honorary Fellowship is conferred by the General Assembly upon individuals who have made a particularly important contribution to the achievement of WPA goals (Statutes, item 11, §2).

HONORARY FELLOWS
   
  • Allan Beigel (USA) (deceased)
  • Mario Maj (Italy)
  • Peter Berner (France)
  • Juan Enrique Mezzich (USA)
  • George Christodoulou (Greece)
  • Roger Montenegro (Argentina)
  • Robert Cancro (USA)
  • Driss Moussaoui (Morocco)
  • Jorge Alberto Costa e Silva (USA)
  • Ahmed Okasha (Egypt)
  • John Cox (UK)
  • Teruo Okuma (Japan)
  • Joseph English (USA)
  • Pierre Pichot (France)
  • François Ferrero (Switzerland)
  • Pedro Ruiz (USA)
  • Hamid Ghodse (UK)
  • Melvin Sabshin (USA)
  • Helen Herrman (Australia)
  • Benedetto Saraceno (Switzerland)
  • Miguel Jorge (Brazil)
  • Norman Sartorius (Switzerland)
  • Marianne Kastrup (Denmark)
  • Costas Stefanis (Greece)
  • Carlos Leon (Colombia)
  • Allan Tasman (USA)
  • Felice Lieh Mak (China)
  • Samuel Tyano (Israel)
  • Juan J. López-Ibor (Spain)
  • Harlod Visotsky (USA)
  • Tsuyoshi Akiyama (Japan)
  • Levent Küey (Turkey)
  • Tarek Okasha (Egypt)
 

 

PRESIDENTIAL COMMENDATION
   
  • Pedro Ruiz (USA) 
  • Roger Montenegro (Argentina) 

« Back
Send this to a colleague